BidRecruit | Recruiting Software for HR and Hiring Managers

Schedule a Demo

Tell us a few things about yourself and we'll arrange a time to show you how our software can help you.
Thank you. Your message has been received. We will be in touch with you very soon to schedule your demo.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please try sending again or refresh the page and try again.

Privacy Policy

WWW.BIDRECRUIT.IO PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY (last modified on 16.04.2018)

 

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Policy") refers to the website, www.bidrecruit.io and any Bid Recruit Limited mobile application through which the user (either “you”, or “user”) access our website or services and any Bid Recruit platform (the "Website"). The Website is operated by Bid Recruit Limited ("we", “our” or “Bid Recruit"), whose principal place of business is at Unit 7 Richview Office Park, Dublin 14.

In this Policy, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

We collect personal data from you as individuals in two different ways depending on whether you are a user of our services (a "Client") or you are applying for a job with our Client (an “Applicant”). In the first instance, we collect personal data from you, as a Client when you register for our services, including your name,  address and email address (“Registration Data”). We are the data controller in respect of the Registration Data. Where we are the data controller in respect of the Registration Data all of the provisions of this Policy apply to you as the Client and to the Registration Data.

In the second instance, we collect, on behalf of our Client, personal data from you as an Applicant including your name, address and all personal data appearing on your curriculum vitae when applying for a job through any Bid Recruit platform (“Applicant Data”). We are acting as a data processor in respect of the processing of the Applicant Data on behalf of our Client (with whom the Applicant has applied for a job) and we are obtaining consent from you to process your Applicant Data on behalf of our Client. 

We only process the Applicant Data in accordance with the instructions we receive from the data controller, the Client, pursuant to an agreed set of data processing terms. We will only share the Applicant Data with the data controller. If the Applicant wishes to exercise any data subject rights set out in paragraph 7 of this Policy, the Applicant should contact the data controller directly (i.e. the company that the Applicant is applying to for a job). In relation to any serious data breach of the Applicant Data we will notify the data controller of the Applicant Data in accordance with our agreed data processing terms with that data controller and Data Protection Legislation (as defined below)

Please read the following carefully. As a Client, entering into this Website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Policy indicates that the user has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it. As an Applicant, submitting your Applicant Data through any Bid Recruit platform indicates that the Applicant has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it.

Both the Client and Applicant will be required to expressly accept and consent to this Policy before we process your personal data. The Client must provide consent when registering for our services. The Applicant must provide consent, which we collect from the Applicant on behalf of the data controller, to the terms of this Policy when he/she submits an application form through any Bid Recruit platform. We will keep a record of your consent in this regard.

If you, as the Client, do not agree to these terms you should not subscribe for our services. If you, as the Applicant, do not agree to these terms you should not submit your Applicant Data to us. If, as the Applicant, you no longer consent to our processing of your personal data, you should notify the data controller of the Applicant Data that you no longer consent to the processing of your Applicant Data.   

 

1.            WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your  interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in  our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will  use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details  where we have legitimate business reasons. Information in relation to  personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection  Commissioner (“DPC”).

We will handle your personal data in accordance with Data Protection  Legislation. “Data Protection  Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive  95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing  of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such  legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time,  including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU)  2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws  implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

We only collect and use Client Data and Applicant Data where we have  your consent to do so, or it is necessary for the performance of a contract  between us and the Client, or it is necessary for our legitimate interests  and where we are legally entitled to do so under Data Protection Legislation.  Where you have provided your consent to our collection and use of your  personal data, you are entitled to withdraw such consent by notice to us.

 

2.            HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM  YOU?

IP  addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is  a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network  device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to  block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different  countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as  which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is  placed on your hard disk by a web server which enables a website and/or  mobile app to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to  and use of a website and/or the mobile app and allows the website and/or  mobile app to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will  allow content improvements and targeted advertising.

We collate information on all the Website traffic that is represented  in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google  Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies  (flash and non-flash) and web beacons.  They help us to improve the  Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser  experience more user friendly.   You can find a list of cookies we  use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.  A  cookie will not provide us with personal data, therefore if you have not  supplied us with any personal data you can still browse the Website  anonymously.

Third party cookies:

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in  other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the Website.  You will see ‘social buttons’ on the Website, including but not limited to  Twitter, YouTube, and Facebook which enable you to share or bookmark certain  web pages.  These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled  by them.

 

NAME: Intercom

PURPOSE: Customer and lead messaging

MORE INFO: IP tracking and automated chat bot

NAME: Google Analytics

PURPOSE: Traffic metrics on the BidRecruit site for optimisation

MORE INFO: IP tracking, time tracking and heat maps to identify focus areas on webstie and app

NAME: HubSpot

PURPOSE: Lead tracking and conversion

MORE INFO: IP tracking and monitoring to identify potential customers

For information on Facebook cookies please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/cookies or https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/     By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described in  this Policy (i.e. you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your device  unless you specifically choose not to receive cookies).    The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how  to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser  notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies  altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser  add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting  the website of its manufacturer.    For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn  them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.   However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's  essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you  may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website  or other websites which you visit.

 

3.            REGISTRATION AND APPLICATION  PROCESS

To register as a Client or an Applicant, we need to collect  information such as, at a minimum, an email address, company name and  address, and a password from the Client and name, email address and CV from  the Applicant.

We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate  and up-to-date.  As such, you must tell  us about any changes to such information as soon as possible.  If there are any changes that need to be  made to your CV, please contact via the ‘How to Contact Us’ facility set out  below.

As the Client, you can update your personal information held on the  Website page at any time, and change your stated interests and whether or not  you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe from  newsletters and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot  of every communication. When registering with us, you will be asked whether  or not you consent to us sending you electronic communications/direct  marketing. We may ask different questions for different services, including  competitions. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for  research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

4.            MOBILE DEVICES

Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile  devices will operate and capture information as set out above and are also  subject to this Policy. Applications developed by us but deployed on other  platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on  activity and usage specific to a user.    Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's  permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without  this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you  are under 13 then we will need consent from your parent/guardian before you  can use some of our services.

 

5.            HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE  COLLECT?

We collect different types of information about our users for the  following reasons:

·          to personalise the way our content is presented  to you and to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most  effective manner for you and for your computer/device;

·          to help us to monitor and improve the services we  offer, including the Website. As part of this, we may use and disclose  information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified);

·          to carry out any legal obligations arising from  your interaction with the Website;

·          to allow you to participate in interactive  features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

·          to pass Applicant Data to the Client.

 

With your consent, we may also use your data to provide you with  information about goods and services from third parties which may be of  interest to you. By providing your consent, you agree to be contacted by such  third parties.

We wish to remind you that this Policy applies to personal data that  we collect/process through your use of the Website. It does not apply to any  links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party  applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. You  acknowledge that the service that we provide may enable or assist you to  access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and  services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so  solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall  have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use  of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions  completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party  and the use by any such third-party of your personal data.  We do not endorse or approve any  third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made  available via the Website. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself  with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or  services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not  responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and  stored by Bid Recruit. It may also be processed by staff of Bid Recruit. By  submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or  processing of your personal data by Bid Recruit for the purposes set out in  this Policy.

 

6.            ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE  YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU?

We may contact you:

·          for administration reasons related to the service  to which you have signed up (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or  to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been  suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us);

·          to provide you with information about our  services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters  or similar correspondence and updates from info@bidrecruit.io if you  have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. when  you subscribe to updates, newsletters or promotional offers, by email or via  the ‘How to contact us’ facility.  It will be made clear to you where  you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to  decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters;

·          to invite you to participate in surveys about our  services (participation is always voluntary).

 

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we  will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given  the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your  personal information for purposes other than those listed in this Policy.

 

7.            WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU  HAVE?

As a data subject, you have the  following rights under the Data  Protection Legislation:

·          the right of access to  personal data relating to you;

·          the right to correct any  mistakes in your personal data;

·          the right to ask us to stop  contacting you with direct marketing;

·          rights in relation to  automated decision taking; 

·          the right to restrict or  prevent your personal data being processed;

·          the right to have your  personal data ported to another data controller;

·          the right to erasure; and

·          the right to complain to  the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance  with the Data Protection Legislation.

 

These rights are explained in more  detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our  use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).  We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving  your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which  case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first  month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a  response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data  Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Right to  access to personal data relating to you

You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided  with:

·          a summary of such personal  data and the categories of personal data held;

·          details of the purpose for  which it is being or is to be processed;

·          details of the recipients  or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they  are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers;

·          details of the period for  which it is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held);

·          details of your rights,  including the rights to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to  the processing;

·          any information available  about the source of that data;

·          whether we carry out  automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about  the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision  making or profiling; and

·          where your personal data  are transferred out of the EEA, what safeguards are in place.

 

Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see 'How to  contact us' below) specifying what personal data you need access to, and a  copy will be retained on your personnel file. To help us find the information  easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of  information you would like to see.

If, to comply with your request, we  would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person,  we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot  obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to  remove the identity of that person, if possible.

There are certain types of data which  we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include personal data which records our intentions in  relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to  prejudice those negotiations.

We are entitled to refuse a data  access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or  excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case,  if we decide to provide you with the personal date requested, we may charge  you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or  (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

Right  to update your personal data or correct any mistakes in your personal data

You can require us to correct any  mistakes in your personal data which we hold free of charge. If you would  like to do this, please:

·          email, call or write to us  (see ‘How can you contact us’ below);

·          let us have enough  information to identify you (e.g. name, registration details); and

·          let us know the information  that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

If we are required to update your  personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been  disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate  effort.

It is your responsibility that all of  the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information  you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How  to contact us’ below).

 

Right  to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you  for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

·          email, call or write to us  (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’  button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 5 days for  this to take place; and

·          let us know what method of  contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of  contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by  email but not by telephone).

We will provide you with information  on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing - this may be in the  form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’.

Rights  in relation to automated decision taking

You may ask us to ensure that, if we  are evaluating you, we don’t base any decisions solely on an automated  process and have any decision reviewed by a member of staff.

Profiling may occur in relation to  your personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising and de-targeting  you from specified advertising. This allows us to tailor our advertising to  the appropriate customers and helps to minimise the risk of you receiving  unwanted advertising.

These rights will not apply in all  circumstances, for example where the decision is (i) authorised or required  by law, (ii) necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us,  or (ii) is based on your explicit consent. In all cases, we will endeavour  that steps have been taken to safeguard your interests.

Right  to restrict or prevent processing of personal data

In accordance with Data Processing  Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data  temporarily if:

·          you do not think that your  data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and  confirmed that it is accurate);

·          the processing is unlawful  but you do not want us to erase your data;

·          we no longer need the  personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish,  exercise or defend legal claims; or

·          you have objected to  processing because you believe that your interests should override our  legitimate interests.

 

If you exercise your right to  restrict us from processing your personal data, we will continue to process  the data if:

·          you consent to such  processing;

·          the processing is necessary  for the exercise or defence of legal claims;

·          the processing is necessary  for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons; or

·          the processing is necessary  for public interest reasons.

 

Right  to data portability

In accordance with Data Protection  Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that  you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to  provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal  data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by  us.

The right to data portability also  only applies where:

·          the processing is based on  your consent or for the performance of a contract; and

·          the processing is carried  out by automated means.

 

Right  to erasure

In accordance with Data Protection  Legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data where:

·          you do not believe that we  need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in  this Policy;

·          if you had given us consent  to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot  otherwise legally process your personal data;

·          you object to our  processing and we do not have any legitimate interests that mean we can  continue to process your personal data;

·          your data has been  processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or

·          the personal data have to  be erased to comply with law.

 

We may continue to process your  personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection  Legislation.

Where you have requested the erasure  of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data  have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves  disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if  you request it.

Right  to complain to the DPC

If you do  not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this  Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied,  you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to  Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on  the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

 

8.            OFFENSIVE CONTENT

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be  offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Website or  otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Bid Recruit service, we  may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any  applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal  information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies  or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such  disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection  Legislation.

 

9.            DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL  INFORMATION?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use  of security technology. We restrict access to personal data to employees,  contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to  operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we  have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your  information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the  service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, the  Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties.  These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including  cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy  practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at  your own risk.

We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to  ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the  processing of your personal data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented  by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised  disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise  processed.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not  completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal  data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Website  and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your  information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to  prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery  failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data  over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii)  any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not  contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Website may be subject to  limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such  communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the  absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses.  Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure,  loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

 

10.          BREACH REPORTING

We will notify serious data breaches  to the DPC without undue delay, and where feasible, not later than 72 hours  after having become aware of same. If notification is not made after 72  hours, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay; however, it is  not necessary to notify the DPC where the personal data breach is unlikely to  result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. A personal  data breach in this context means a breach of security leading to the accidental  or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or  access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

We will keep a record of any data  breaches, including their effects and the remedial action taken, and will  notify you of any data breach affecting your personal data (which poses a  high risk to you) when we are required to do so under Data Protection  Legislation. We will not be required to notify you of a data breach where:

i. we have implemented  appropriate technical and organisational measures that render the personal  data unintelligible to anyone not authorised to access it, such as  encryption; or

ii. we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to  data subjects is not likely to materialise; orit would involve disproportionate effort, in which case we may make a  public communication instead.

 

14.          ONLINE PAYMENTS

We may collect  financial information such as credit card information when a payment is made  via the Website. We do not share this information with anyone outside of Bid  Recruit, other than other companies and individuals we employ to perform  functions on our behalf such as sending mail and processing payments and this  information will not be kept for longer than necessary for providing the  services. Any such third party service providers will be subject to  contractual provisions which safeguard the security of your personal data.  Any such company or individual will have access to personal data needed to  perform these functions but may not use such personal data for any other  purpose.

 

11.          WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

We may disclose your personal information to any company or other  corporate entity under the control and direction of Bid Recruit.  As stated above, with your consent, we may also use your data, or permit  selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information  about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may  contact you about these. We reserve the right to access and disclose  personal data in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or  services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your  data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict  contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance  with Data Protection Legislation.

 

 12.         WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored  at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the  EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal  data, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all  steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and  in accordance with this Policy. The safeguards in place with regard to the  transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA are the entry by us into  appropriate contracts with all transferees of such personal data.    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we  have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to  access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this  password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

13.          RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for  such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for  which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data  Protection Legislation.

In general, your personal data (including Applicant Data) will be  retained by us for the duration of time that you are a Client of Bid Recruit.  We will delete personal data (including Applicant Data) once you terminate  your subscription with us. We will retain the Client contact name and contact  details for CRM purposes for a maximum of 5 years after you have terminated your  subscription with us. 

To the extent that you are the Applicant, we will only retain your  personal data for as long as we are instructed to by the data controller of  the Applicant Data.  

 

15.          CHANGES TO  THE POLICY

This Policy may be updated from time to time, so  you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the  Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If  you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website  to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Policy,  we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website. We will not  process your personal data in a manner not contemplated by this Policy  without your consent.

 

16.          LEGAL INFORMATION  AND HOW TO CONTACT US

The data controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) for  the Website and services provided through the Website is Bid Recruit  Limited, located at Unit 7, Richview Office Park, Dublin 14.

 If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in  this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing to Bid Recruit  Limited, Unit 7, Richview Office Park, Dublin 14, or by email to dataprivacy@bidrecruit.io.  Unsubscribing from electronic communications can be achieved by pressing the  ‘unsubscribe’ (or similar button) on the electronic communication received.

To the extent that you are an Applicant, if you  wish to exercise any of your data subject rights under Data Protection  Legislation please contact the data controller of the Applicant Data (i.e.  the company you are applying to).